Time Limits for Seeking Judicial Review Mass Health
[…] See Kenner v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Chatham, 459 Mass. 115 , 117-120 (2011). See as well Marashlian v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Newburyport, 421 Mass. 719 , 721 (1996).
[Note 28] In her argument before the courtroom, the plaintiffs' counsel adopted a position advocated by the amici Conservation Police force Foundation and Charles River Watershed Association, to the result that as citizen groups the plaintiffs had continuing to entreatment nether G. L. c. 30A, § 10A. That department provides in pertinent function that "not less than ten persons may intervene in any adjudicatory proceeding as defined in [G. Fifty. c. 30A, § one], in which damage to the environment . . . is or might be at issue . . . . Whatever such intervener shall be considered a political party to the original proceeding for the purposes of observe and any other procedural rights applicable to such proceeding . . . including specifically the correct of appeal." (Emphases added.) Id. The position now advanced by the plaintiffs must fail, however, considering as discussed in the text, supra, the lath's proceeding under § 150A was not an adjudicatory proceeding, but rather involved a public hearing.